Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Charlotte Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Charlotte AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Charlotte North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Charlotte NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Charlotte Crime Index 564188066.64479.3
 
Charlotte Violent Crimes 75321076.9553.5
Charlotte Murders 8311.97
Charlotte Rapes 34649.533.1
Charlotte Robberies 3207458.5205.8
Charlotte Aggravated Assaults 3896557.1336.5
 
Charlotte Property Crimes 488866989.73906.1
Charlotte Burglaries 135821942813.2
Charlotte Larceny/Thefts 281544025.52601.7
Charlotte Motor Vehicle Thefts 71501022.3501.5
 
Charlotte Arsons 1  34649.47N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Charlotte crime collection area population of 699,398.
  • Charlotte crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Charlotte crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Charlotte

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Charlotte crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Charlotte crime level is worse than national average.

 CHARLOTTE STATISTICS
 Charlotte Population: 540828
 Male Population: 264978
 Female Population: 275850
 Households: 215449
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.45
Charlotte Population
Charlotte Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement